TERMS OF USE

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy
Earp Distilling Co. respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of personal information
Earp Distilling Co., from time to time, may receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How we collect your personal information
Earp Distilling Co., collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information
Earp Distilling Co., may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
Earp Distilling Co., may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

Disclosure of your personal information
We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Earp Distilling Co., www.earpdistillingco.com, its customers or third parties. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Security of your personal information
Earp Distilling Co., is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information
You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@earpdistillingco.com We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to

Earp Distilling Co. 41 Darling Street Carrington, NSW 2294

We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to privacy policy
Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

When you visit our website
When you come on to our website (www.earpdistillingco.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Earp Distilling Co. is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

GIVEAWAYS & COMPETITIONS

ELIGIBILITY
Competitions run by Earp Distilling Co. are only open to Australian residents aged 18 and over. In the case of Social Media giveaways, the winner must be following Earp Distilling Co. at the time of winner drawing and notification on the specified social media platform to qualify.

PRIZES
Prizes cannot be exchanged for any other experience, redeemed for cash, or rain-checked. Unless otherwise specified, prizes do not include travel or accommodation.

WINNER ANNOUNCEMENT & NOTIFICATION
Winners of any Earp Distilling Co. giveaways and competitions will be contacted by the distillery's marketing team via provided contact details. In the case of social media competitions, the winner will be announced on our Instagram and/or Facebook stories and notified via direct message from the official Earp Distilling Co. account only. Please note that winners will only ever be notified from official accounts and we will never ask you for personal information or payment. Earp Distilling Co. will make every effort to contact winners of competitions and giveaways but reserves the right to cancel or reallocate prizes if contact cannot be made in a timely manner.

PRIZE DELIVERY
The majority of Earp Distilling Co. prizes will be delivered electronically via email. Prizes will always be delivered to the winner in advance of any set event or experience dates. In the case of a physical prize, Earp Distilling Co. prefers winners to pick up prizes in person from our cellar door but can organise delivery in some instances with prior coordination with the giveaway winner. There may be delivery fees incurred.

AFFILIATION
Unless otherwise stated, Earp Distilling Co.'s competitions and giveaways are only affiliated with our brand. Any giveaways or competitions run on social media are not affiliated with Meta, Instagram, or Facebook in anyway.

CANCELLATIONS
If a scheduled event or experience associated with a prize is cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances, our team will contact the winner to discuss next steps, further information, and alternative arrangements. If a prize winner is unable to attend the event or experience, the ability to reschedule will be at the distillery's discretion.